July 17, 2004

Profile (Thanks Holler)

LAYER ONE: On The Outside
Name: Daniel Francis (Damian) Petrella
Birth date: April 5, 1984
Birthplace: Elmhurst Memorial Hospital, Elmhurst, IL
Current Location: Lombard, IL (Champaign-Urbana, IL from mid-August to mid-May)
Eye Color: brown
Hair Color: brown
Height: 6'2"
Righty or Lefty: righty
Zodiac Sign: Aries
LAYER TWO: On The Inside
Your heritage: Italian, Irish, German, Dutch, French, English, Norweigen...I'm a mutt
Shoes you wore today: White Adidas, baby
Your fears: giving up on writing and working a job I hate
Your perfect pizza: Lou Malnatti's Sausauge
Goal you'd like to achieve: Making my living as a writer of some kind
LAYER THREE: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
Your most overused phrase on AIM: cool
Your thoughts first waking up: What time is it?
Your best physical feature: um...nothing in particular really
Your bedtime: 12 am - 2 am

Pepsi or Coke: Regular Pepsi but Diet Coke
McDonald's or Burger King: Hmmm....depends on the mood...but probably BK
Adidas or Nike: used to swear by Nike, but now it's Adidas all the way
Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea: don't care
Chocolate or vanilla: ice cream? vanilla actually.
Cappuccino or coffee: coffee

Smoke: a cigar every now and then
Cuss: way too much
Sing: way too much
Take a shower everyday: unless I'm not going anywhere and I feel lazy.
Have (a) crush(es): Always but they usually amount to a whole lot of nothing.
Think you've been in love: unfortunately
Like(d) high school: I loved high school. It was a great 4 years.
Want to get married: absolutely
Believe in yourself: yeah, even though I try hard to give myself reasons not too
Get motion sickness: nope
Think you're attractive: I do all right for myself, I guess.
Think you're a health freak: No, but I should be.
Get along with your parents: Yeah, mostly.
Like thunderstorms: I love 'em.
Play an instrument: Percussion. A little guitar. And piano like a three year old.

LAYER SIX: In the past month have you...
Drank alcohol: yes
Smoked: yes
Done a drug: nope
Made Out: hmmm.....not in the last month, but in the last two
Gone on a date: nope
Gone to the mall: I haven't, which is pretty bizarre for me.
Eaten an entire box of Oreos: Yes. They were my reward for swimming a mile at summer camp.
Eaten sushi: No. But I want to now.
Been on stage: Not since high school. Unless you count band concerts.
Been dumped: Nope.
Gone skating: I'll answer this one in Spanish. No.
Gone skinny dipping: Never actually.
Dyed your hair: nope
Stolen anything: hm...not that I can remember.

Played a game that required removal of clothing: haha, oh yeah. Thank God for my U of I hat.
been caught "doing something”: Not quite, but almost.
Been called a tease: I think so.
Gotten beaten up: Once. By a tree.
Shoplifted: Nope, never.
LAYER EIGHT: Getting Older
Age you hope to be married: 27-30
Numbers and Names of Children: 3 or 4. Something Biblical like Hannah or Joshua or Aaron. Or maybe something Irish or Italian.
What is your dream wedding: An amazing gathering of family and friends that everyone remembers for the rest of their lives.
How do you want to die: In my sleep past the age of 90.
What do you want to be when you grow up: Writer, Poet, Novelist, etc.
What country would you most like to visit: It's always been Italy. But I really want to go back to England and Ireland.

LAYER NINE: In a boy/girl
Best eye color?:I don't really care.
Best hair color?: I like 'em all. Except grey.
Short or long hair: long
Height: 5'7" - 5'9"
Best articles of clothing: I LOVE skirts. Love them.
Best first date location: Dinner and a movie is actually good. It allows for conversation during dinner but takes some of the pressure off for a while when you're watching the movie.
LAYER TEN: In The Numbers...
Number of drugs taken illegally: 1, unless you count alcohol. Then it's 2.
Number of people I could trust with my life: 10 or 15.
Number of CDs that I own: About 200.
Number of piercings: 0
Number of tattoos: 0
Number of times my name has appeared in the newspaper?: 8 maybe.
Number of scars on my body: Tons! My appendectomy scar is the biggest.
Number of things in my past that I regret: More than I could count. I regret something I do just about everyday. It's a serious problem I need to work on.

Posted by dpetrella at 10:55 PM | Comments (0) | TrackBack